ADIM 2019 Committees

Conferences co-chairs

Erik Bohemia, Loughborough University, UK*
Gerda Gemser, RMIT University, Australia
Cees de Bont, Loughborough University, UK
Nuša Fain, Queen’s University, Canada
Rita Assoreira Almendra, Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal

International Programme Committee

Marco Ajovalasit, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Andrea Augsten, University of Wuppertal, Germany
Mark Bailey, Northumbria University, UK
Luc Beal, ESC Larochelle, France
Sucharita Beniwal, National Institute of Design, India
Mieke van der Bijl-Brouwer, Delft University of Technology, the Netherlands
Nancy Bocken, Lund University, Sweden
Joanna Boehnert, Loughborough University, UK
Jörn Bühring, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Honk Kong
Ming Cheung, Griffith University, Australia
Fleur Deken, VU University, the Netherlands
Claudio Dell’Era, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Ingvild Digranes, Western Norway University of Applied Sciences, Norway
Wouter Eggink, University of Twente, the Netherlands
Gerda Gemser, RMIT University, Australia
Juergen Faust, Macromedia University of Applied Sciences, Germany
Aaron Fry, Parsons School of Design, USA
Stefan Holmlid, Linköping University, Sweden
Bryan Howell, Brigham Young University, USA
John Knight, Aalto University, Finland
Tore Kristensen, Copenhagen Business School, Denmark
Jo’Anne Langham, University of Queensland, Australia
Sylvia Xihui Liu, Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
Yuan Lu, Eindhoven University of Technology, the Netherlands
Dominik Mahr, Maastricht University the Netherlands
Pablo Bris Marino, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain
Satu Miettinen, University of Lapland, Finland
Liv Merete Nielsen, Oslo Metropolitan University, Norway
Lianne Simonse, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands
Else Skjold, Design School Kolding, Denmark
Ashok Ranchhod, University of Southampton, UK
Alison Rieple, Westminster Business School, UK
Aidan Rowe, University of Alberta, Canada
Virginia Tassinari, LUCA School of Arts, Belgium
Sarah JS Wilner, Wilfrid Laurier University, Canada

International Workshop Organising Committee

David Hands, Lancaster University, UK*
Fiona Peterson, Auckland University of Technology, New Zealand
Hua Dong, Loughborough University, UK

Assistants for the International Workshop Organising Committee

Yujia Huang, Lancaster University, UK
Gao Zitong, Lancaster University, UK
Wang, Yueyi, Lancaster University, UK
Zhao, Yuxin, Lancaster University, UK

International Case study Organising Committee

Aaron Fry, Parsons School of Design, USA*
Rebecca Cain, Loughborough University, UK
Rhea Alexander, Parsons School of Design USA
Mark Randall, Parsons School of Design, USA
Charlotta Windahl, University of Auckland, New Zealand
Jochen Schweitzer, University of Technology Sydney, Australia

Operational Committee

Erik Bohemia, Loughborough University, UK
Vanissa Wanick, University of Southampton, UK
Antonius van den Broek, Loughborough University, UK
Ben Cole, Loughborough University, UK
Yueyi Wang, Lancaster University, UK
Ruth Neubauer, Loughborough University, UK
Meg Parivar, Lancaster University, UK

International Collective Debate Organising Committee

Federico Vaz, Loughborough University, UK*
Ana Cristina Dias, University of Lisbon, Portugal
Brian Baldassarre, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
Andréa Andrea Capra, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
Meg Parivar, Lancaster University, UK